KarenL
help me! diference also and too.., and diference of wanna and want? i dot understand.
Jan 19, 2012 6:53 PM
6
0
Answers · 6
It's not advisable to simply substitute "also" for "too". "Too" should be put at the end of the sentence. Here's why: My shirt is also red. My shirt is too red. My shirt is red, too. The second sentence has a completely different meaning to the third sentence. Word order is important here. For "wanna", do yourself a favour and never use it. It's poor and lazy English. Native English speakers who use this form are considered lazy and probably failed at school. Please avoid copying our bad examples. ;)
January 19, 2012
Also and too have identical meanings and can be interchanged (substituted for each other). Wanna is slang (improper grammar) for want to. Wanna is OK for informal communications like text messaging but should never be used in formal communication.
January 19, 2012
My teacher said that Wanna = need + want is it correct?
January 20, 2012
thanks a lot!.. i understand a little but i have to practice!.. you can tell me what is difference of "in" and "on´"?.. if i wrote something wrong tell me please! am here to learn
January 19, 2012
Karen I speak English but I am not a teacher. "also" can mean "and" or "another". Too is similar but not the same. I will give you examples. We went touring to Venezuela "also" to Colombia. We went touring to USA too many times to remember. Hope this helps.
January 19, 2012
KarenL
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English