Chung Wu
"To lose something" When talking about losing something, what is the common way to say this in Mandarin. For example how would you say I lost my book, could you say 我遗失我的书。 If that is totally wrong. In what context is 遗失 used.
2012年1月19日 23:18
9
0
Answers · 9
hmmm...i agree with above people~and cheer up ,joe~seem that ur Chinese is flying ..haha
2012年1月20日
"遗失" is common in writing Mandarin. "I lost my book" means "我弄丢了我的书" or "我丢了我的书"。“我的书不见了”or " 我的书丢了” are both free translation. because "lost" in the sentence is a verb. in addition, you translate it into "我遗失了我的书". It sounds more influent. "了" in Mandarin always means something has occurred.I wish I can help you.
2012年1月20日
我把我的书弄丢了。It means something commen. 遗失or失落 also always in book.
2012年1月20日
I lost my book in chinese is “我的书不见了" "遗失" usually used in writing,不见了/丢了used in the spoken language,their meaning is the same.
2012年1月20日
lost=丢(口语),一般说“丢”就可以了。 遗失听起来更加高雅。
2012年1月20日
Show More
Chung Wu
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)