Astalo
help with Latin or Italian im trying to translate two similar sentences in Latin and Italian. 1) Those who anger you conquer you for this in Latin i have; qui iram vos expugnabimus vos and in Italian; coloro che rabbia che ti conquista the next sentence is " those who anger you defeat you." for this i cant figure out Latin for italian i have coloro che rabbia che ti conquista could someone maybe help with these?
Jan 20, 2012 8:22 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
It looks like they have been in a bad automatic translator: Anger is used as a verb here but it has been translated as a substantive both in italian and in latin. "To anger" can be translated by "irritare" (irrito, irritas, irritavi, irritatum, irritare is the paradigm). Third person plural of present tense ("they irritate") is "irritant". "Those who" as subject of the verb can be translated by pronoun "Qui". "You" as the object of the action has to be translated as "te". So: "Qui irritant te" = Those who anger you "Expugnabimus" is both wrong either in the form and in the meaning. "Expugnare" would rather be used talking about a city you are attacking than a person. I think "capere" would be much better. Third person plural is "capiunt". So: "Qui irritant te, te capiunt" (Those who anger you, conquer you) To defeat, to win, is "vincere". Its third person in the present tense is "vincunt" So: "Qui irritant te, te vincunt" (Those who anger you, defeat you) In italian: "Chi ti irrita, ti conquista". "Chi ti irrita, ti sconfigge"
January 20, 2012
Astalo
Language Skills
English, Latin, Maltese
Learning Language
Latin, Maltese