Allegra
what "awesome" means...? I'm watching supernatual..a TV serious..seems that "awesome" don't mean "cool" or "fantastic" in 1944,America...when did people start to use the word as this meaning like nowdays...
Jan 20, 2012 11:40 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
"Awesome" is actually overused. Used today, it means very good, cool, as Siny Adon says. It should mean incredible, almost beyond the imagination, which is its original definition. The Grand Canyon in the U.S. is awesome. Most of what other people call awesome is just "impressive". One note: Sometimes you will hear "awesome" used in a sarcastic manner. [Someone trips and falls with a dinner plate'] "Oh, that was just awesome!"
January 20, 2012
thank you all..your explanation help a lot. And...I think its original definition shoule be like "you feel awe about the thing"....how it turns to have today's meanig?
January 20, 2012
awesome- means amazing, heart-stirring, wonderful, cool, brilliant, marvelous, impressive. Hope this helps:D
January 20, 2012
i heard such words from american poeple.awesome superb mean cool,nice
January 20, 2012
Allegra
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, German, Spanish
Learning Language
English, German, Spanish