影shadow
About "b" and "v" in Spanish We're taught that "b" and "v" pronounce all the same in standard Spanish.If they're the first letter,or they're behind "m""n",then pronounce "b".For exmaple "Voy" pronounces as "boy" in English.And other situations are all "v".For instance,"trabajar"="travajar","deber"="dever". But when I heard some songs,I found some singers insist on "b=b","v=v" separately."vez" is "vez",not read as "bez". I'm quite confused.Who can tell me how most of people deal with the "b" and "v"?
2012년 1월 20일 오후 1:39
12
1
Answers · 12
Formally speaking, there's no difference between the 'b' and 'v' sounds in Spanish. Both letters were maintained in the language due to the tradition because in the ancient latin they represent different sounds. Nowadays, in certain areas of Spain and other Spanish spoken countries people make that difference but only because of this is the way they speak the Spanish language. Don't worry too much about that matter. Just pronounce always a 'b' sound and try to remember what letter goes in every word (following grammar rules).
2012년 1월 20일
We pronounce both of them exactly the same way, in Spain.
2012년 1월 21일
The pronunciation of "b" and "v" is different. The "b" is a letter bilabial, ie its point of articulation is between the two lips. Pasting the two lips. The "v" is a letter that is labiodental. Is pronounced approaching lower lip to the upper incisors. But the majority of people who speak Spanish, make no difference in pronunciation. http://www.uiowa.edu/~acadtech/phonetics/spanish/frameset.html
2012년 1월 20일
Muchas gracias por su respuesta!
2012년 1월 22일
un ejemplo es..ANBULANCIA ( MAL ESCRITO ) ES: AMBULANCIA ( FORMA CORRECTA), se pronuncia como si fuera N, pero gramaticalmente es M.. simplemente es una regla que afecta a nivel, gramatico mas nada! en la pronunciacion es lo mismo!
2012년 1월 20일
Show More
影shadow
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, French, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Shanghainese), English, French, Japanese, Spanish