Andrea
How do I comprehend this sentence? "In a study of undergraduates' 15-minute conversations with same-sex individuals, those using email had 5 times more lies per word communicated than those speaking face to face. " Let's focus the "those using email had 5 times more lies per word communicated" part. Why put the word "communicated" after "had 5 times more lies per word"? Is it a grammar thing? The full article (which is not a long text) is here: http://bit.ly/whyQTU .
Jan 20, 2012 3:42 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
In fact it is : " per word which has been communicated" and the term "which has been" is deleted from the sentence. Hope this helps :-) By the way, it was an interesting article!
January 20, 2012
"...those using email had 5 times more LIES PER WORD COMMUNICATED than those speaking face to face." Had five times MORE THAN WHAT? Lies per word communicated. In this context, "had" is related to possession. Maybe it looked like past perfect "had communicated" to you, but it's not.
January 20, 2012
"Communicated" is a verbal modifying "word".
January 20, 2012
interesting, i don't know :-) it's not clear
January 20, 2012
Andrea
Language Skills
Arabic (Modern Standard), Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, French, Japanese, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, French, Japanese