nozturk
"We're separated." Does it mean "We're divorced officially."?
Jan 21, 2012 5:05 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
Separated means the couple are living in two different places. It is what happens prior to a divorce, usually. They each go their own way and do their own thing from their own place. Sometimes separation is a good thing. It shows each of them how much they really do love one another, so they reunite.
January 21, 2012
No, but it probably means that you are well on the way, or you have decided to have some time out to think whether you want to divorce or try to repair the marriage.
January 21, 2012
No, separated does not mean official divorce. It is usually a step before divorce, where people live separately and try to figure out whether or not they want to divorce.
January 21, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English