雅麽茶
Why does "pull a fast one" mean "play a trick on sb."? Why does "pull a fast one" mean "play a trick on sb."? Thank you
Jan 21, 2012 10:26 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
That is a very good question.. "Pull a fast one" means to do something sneaky, to deceive or do something outside the expected rules of honest behavior.I suppose the image is a magician doing a trick so fast that you don't see his hands move and therefore realise you've been tricked.
January 21, 2012
pull a fast one . to succeed in an act of deception. e.g She was pulling a fast one when she said she had a headache and went home. Don't try to pull a fast one with me! I know what you're doing. to successfully deceive someone
January 21, 2012
雅麽茶
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Shanghainese), English, Spanish
Learning Language
English, Spanish