enSYS
Greeting in Russian ? How do you greet in Russian.And what are basic phrases ?
Jan 21, 2012 6:51 PM
7
0
Answers · 7
Здравствуйте! Hello! formal, at any time Доброе утро. Good morning. Добрый день. Good afternoon. Добрый вечер. Good evening. Привет. Hi. informal
January 21, 2012
I used to be a beginner too and I found Russian very tricky and complicated at times... I think if you really want to learn the language, you need to find a good tutor. I have been studying Russian with a native speaker on Skype for about a year now and now my tutor is starting her own website, so I hope she can help you as well! www.languageme.co.uk Good luck!
February 10, 2012
Little correction of Vera: in "Здравствуй!" (ZDRAV-stvuy) 'Hello' (more polite or plural form): "Здравствуйте!" (ZDRAV-stvuy-tjeh) V should not pronounced - ZDRA-stvui, Zdra-stvuy-tjeh.
January 22, 2012
Is 'j' VjET silent (why is it in lower case) ?
January 22, 2012
'Hi' (informal greeting): "Привет!" (pree-VjET) 'Hello' (polite informal, singular form): "Здравствуй!" (ZDRAV-stvuy) 'Hello' (more polite or plural form): "Здравствуйте!" (ZDRAV-stvuy-tjeh) 'Good day': "Добрый день!" (DOB-ryy djenj) 'Good morning': "Доброе утро!" (DOB-rah-ye UT-rah) 'Good evening': "Добрый вечер!" (DOB-ryy VjEH-cher)
January 21, 2012
enSYS
Language Skills
English, French, Hindi, Russian
Learning Language
Russian