koki
so do I? so I do? people sometimes say so do I or so I do but i dont understand what is that mean so could someone explain whats that mean and if you could, give me an example please!
Jan 22, 2012 3:37 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
REWRITE: People sometimes say, "So do I," but I don't understand what it means. Could someone explain to me what it means? Could you give me an example, please! "So do I" is a quick way to agree with someone. A: I love snowboarding. (affirmative) B: So do I. I do too. Me too. I love snowboarding too. A: I DON'T like chocolate ice cream. (negative) B. NEITHER do I. I DON'T either. Me NEITHER. I DON'T like chocolate ice cream either. "Me too" and "Me neither" are very informal.
January 22, 2012
"So I do" is not a phrase you will hear often. "So do I" is an answer to some comment where another person says that they do something or perform some action. "I play tennis a lot" "So do I" = I play tennis a lot too. "I like to cook" "So do I" = I like to cook too The negative is: "I don't like hot days" "Neither do I" = I do not like hot days either.
January 22, 2012
koki
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English