Mszy
What is the past tense of the verb faire? when I use it , will it be like me saying " I went" somewhere/ "I did" something?
Jan 22, 2012 8:09 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
For faire, use :Avoir (in the present tense) + fait = did, have/has done Ex. J'ai fait mes devoirs. I did my homework. Quest-ce que vous avez fait? What have you done? For aller, use: être (in the present tense) + allé(e(s)) = went, did go, have/has gone Ex. Ils sont allés au parc. They (males or male(s) & female(s)) went to the park. Est-elle déjà allée au ciné(ma)? Has she already gone to the movie theater? *As you can see, the allé part may have an -e,-s, or -es depending on the subject's number and gender. It's like an adjective.
January 22, 2012
faire= do so it'll be like that j'ai fais it means i did and je suis entrain de faire = i'm doing
January 22, 2012
Mszy
Language Skills
English, French
Learning Language
French