nozturk
Some body says "How are you?" and you reply "I feel better after seeing you." Is there any phrase or dialog like this in English?
Jan 24, 2012 12:05 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
I feel all the better for seeing you.
January 24, 2012
You can also say, "Hey it's great to see you too!"
January 24, 2012
Inasmuch as "how are you?" is usually a rhetorical question, a non-standard response might not be received well, depending on the person. Of course, the usual response is "fine". To respond in a non-standard way as this, one would need to know the person well.
January 24, 2012
Yes there is. :) Actually, we have the exact same phrase in English. It means that although the person was not having a good time, they are happy to see the other person arrive. It is a clever way to say this, because it carries all this meaning in a simple way.
January 24, 2012
nozturk
Language Skills
English, Turkish
Learning Language
English