Igor
"Did somebody called me today?" or "Has bomebody called me today?". How is correct? "Did somebody called me today?" or "Has bomebody called me today?". How is correct? As I know in case of using Simple Past I have to notice the specific time, but what about "today"? In my opinion the second answer is correct, but I'm looking for your comments people. Thank you in advance!
Jan 24, 2012 4:17 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
I would say: Did someone call me today? or Has anyone called me today? I guess "today" is used in the sense of "until this point in time" or "within this day", which of course has already passed.
January 24, 2012
Both answers are correct. "Today" has a variety of meanings. It can refer to a specified time period of today, e.g. work; school; etc. In such cases you can use the past simple. Think about it.
January 24, 2012
Did someone call me today? OR Was someone calling me today?
January 24, 2012
I think on the first option, the verb should be on the present tense since it has the 'did' word. So I think it has to be like: "Did somebody call me today?" or "Did someone call me today?" On the second one, I would rather say "Has someone called me today? With regards to the word 'today', I believe it is considered to be of past tense, same with 'this morning'. Well, these are just how I think it is, I'm not a native speaker of the English language. :)
January 24, 2012
Igor
Language Skills
English, Russian
Learning Language
English