ShAShiryz
How to use 'these' and 'those'? I'm a bit confused with it. Can you explain guys?
Jan 24, 2012 6:01 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
They are Demonstratives pronouns and are used to point out a particular item. This indicates something close to the speaker (singular) That indicates something away from the speaker (singular) These indicates some things close to the speaker (plural) Those indicates some things away from the speaker (plural)
January 24, 2012
1-)These is the plural version of this. 2-)Those is the plural version of that. 3-)These refers to items close by. 4-)Those refers to items at a distance. Good luck with your studies :)
January 24, 2012
These things here... those things there. :)
January 24, 2012
If the things are close to the speaker, you will use THESE. But if the things are away you should use THOSE. Hope this helps :D
January 24, 2012
ShAShiryz
Language Skills
Arabic, English, German, Korean, Malay
Learning Language
Arabic, German, Korean