sarah Aladhami
why we add 으로 and 러 to the verbs ??????? hi , in this sentence 그는 어디로 가고 있습니까 ? why we said 어디로 not 어디에 ??? and in this sentences 그녀는 (해변으로) 가고 있습니다 나는 7시에 ( 일하러) 갑니다 why we add 으로 and 러 do you can explain ???? is there a diffirence between 으로 and 러 ???
Jan 24, 2012 5:21 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
"-로" is used to put an emphasis on "direction" while "destination" is stressed, then "-에" is used rather than "-로" 해변으로 = in the direction of 해변 해변에 = to 해변(focused on 해변 itself as destination) "verb + -(으 or 하)러" is totally different from "noun + 로" and "에". It means "in order to do something". 나는 7시에 갑니다. where? ☞ 직장에 = to my workplace(your destination) for what? ☞ 일하러 = in order to work(the reason why) \^o^/
January 25, 2012
As you know, 어디로 is 'where' 'where to go' (place)~로, ~으로 So, 해변으로 is correct. ex) 도서관으로(to the library), 학교로(to the school), 방으로(to the room), 버스정류장으로(to the bus stop), 쇼핑센터로(to the shopping centre) and so on. ~하러, ~러 is doing something. 일하러 is correct. ex) 마시러(to drink), 자러(to sleep), 걸으러(to walk), 수영하러(to swim), 운동하러(to exercise) and so on.
January 24, 2012
sarah Aladhami
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Cantonese), English, Korean, Turkish
Learning Language
Chinese (Cantonese), Korean, Turkish