germanlearner
an bhrí i nGaeilge ''Cha d'dhùin doras nach d'fhosgail doras'' an bhrí i Gaeilge?:)
Jan 24, 2012 7:14 PM
4
1
Answers · 4
Hello, the phrase is indeed Scottish Gaelic and means "one door never shut that [another] door didn't open". Word for word, this would be "Níor dhún doras nár oscail doras" in Irish. It would seem to be a rather concise variant of the well known proverb "Níor dhún Dia doras riamh nár oscail sé doras eile" ("God never shut one door without opening another").
February 12, 2013
Hi Germanlearner, It's important to remember that in Irish, the fadas appear as: áéíóú, while in Scottish Gaelic, they are written as àèìòù (as you wrote in "d'dhùin"). The only part of Ireland that uses "cha" is Donegal, which makes sense, since Ulster Irish is the dialect closest to Scottish Gaelic in written form, and Ulster being the closest province to Scotland geographically. It's best to fully learn the standard Caighdeán first before venturing off on one particular dialect. Ádh Mór, ~Maidhc
September 8, 2012
Hey Maidhc:)Actually I have found this sentence on the website where the all sentences were written in Irish not Scottish Gaelic or I thought so lol. I and one of my friend are interested in learning Irish culture and also want to pick up some basic Irish(Gaeilge) but I am not even a beginner :/
February 3, 2012
Hi germanlearner (oder Hallo ;) ), It seems you're mixing up Irish Gaelic and Scottish Gaelic here. Your title is in Irish (Gaeilge), while most of the body of the message is in Scottish Gaelic (Gàidhlig). I know you have it categorized as "Gaelic (Irish)" --and I've pleaded with iTalki to please distinguish the two language, to no avail; perhaps you could assist me with that effort?? I understand your title "the meaning in Irish", but since the message itself is in SG, I can't offer a solid translation of it, as my understanding of it is quite limited. But based on the similarities I see/know between SG and Ulster Irish, it means "Don't close the door, don't open the door". Are you trying to learn Irish (Gaeilge), or Gaelic (Gàidhlig)? I do offer lessons in Irish, if you're interested. :) Hope this helped. Le meas, ~Maidhc
February 1, 2012
germanlearner
Language Skills
English, Gaelic (Irish), German, Turkish
Learning Language
Gaelic (Irish), German