Alexandre
when to put "s" to people ? hello, i understand that i should not put to a "s" after people when i use it at the plurial when to say for example "5 people are in the room" but i should put a "s" if i refer people as a group of population. can you confirm me? i have find this link about invariant nouns, do you know if there is other exceptions like "people" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:English_invariant_nouns thanks
Jan 25, 2012 2:04 AM
6
1
Answers · 6
The word "people" is used as both singular and plural. This is used when speaking in general terms. For example: "There are a lot of people here at the mall today." "Peoples", however, is used when referring to multiple groups of people or cultures. For example: "There are many unique traditions held by the indigenous peoples of the Americas." Another example of this is the word "fish". "Fish" can be either singular or plural. When referring to many schools of different types of fish, however, one can say "fishes". Kind of confusing, but don't worry, "peoples" isn't used all too often, except for in more formal writings. I hope this helps! :)
January 25, 2012
Oeople is the usual plural. Peoples has a very specialized use only-- when we are speaking ethhnographically of various races, tribes, populations, etc: The peoples of South America include the Jivaro, the Wayana and the Inca.
January 25, 2012
You're talking about nouns that can be countable or non-countable, depending on context. There are a lot of these. "Cheese" is another that comes to mind. (You can tell how my mind works.)
January 25, 2012
Alexandre
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, French
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese)