Dima
庆贺元旦 Is it means "happy new year"? If it is - Happy New (Dragon) Year!!!Chinese New Year falls on different dates each year, a date between January 21 and February 20, isn't it?
Jan 25, 2012 7:36 AM
6
0
Answers · 6
庆贺元旦 is to celebrate the first day of new year, i.e. Jan,1st( your new year). If you want to mean Happy Chinese New Year(lunat new year), we mostly say it 新年快乐 or 春节快乐.
January 25, 2012
庆贺元旦 means " 庆贺" - celebrate "元旦" - first day of the year so it does not mean "happy new year" "happy new year" is a wish "庆贺元旦" celebration of the first day of the year is an action
January 13, 2013
新年好 过年好 Happy new year Happy new dragon year Buon Anno Nuovo del dragone
January 26, 2012
happy new year
January 25, 2012
Actually Happy New Year mainly means the lunar new year in China,but of course happy new year also means the first day in a year! Happy New Year!
January 25, 2012
Dima
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Russian, Spanish
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Spanish