Simon
Are there some methods to help me to differentiate which sentence is more rich and bright colours? If two or three sentences express the same meaning, I really want to know which one is more rich and bright colours.Please forgive me I can't give you some examples beacause of my poor english.I know this question is hard to answer. Maybe you can give me some examples. Thank you very much.
Jan 25, 2012 8:46 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
Thanks a lot Karen.
January 25, 2012
Generally speaking you could add additional description (adjectives, adverbs), For example, instead of saying 'The old man walked down the street' you say 'The little old man walked slowly down the empty dusty street' Another idea to make your language more interesting is to use metaphors and similes or idioms to express ideas indirectly. So, for example, instead of 'it was raining heavily' you can use the idiom, 'it was raining cats and dogs' or instead of 'she felt the breeze on her face' you could say ' the air brushed her face like a mother's gentle kiss'.
January 25, 2012
Simon
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English