mashukrom
To read Limericks The teacher has given the task to translate limericks i am in lung shock. I don't understand are these verses to ridicule of human lacks or it probably parody to something?
Jan 25, 2012 12:18 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
A limerick is just a humorous or nonsense poem with a particular rhyming pattern and beat. It doesn't have to be a parody or be about a particular subject. It has five lines with the following beats: 1. ta-TUM-ta-ta-TUM-ta-ta-TUM 2. ta-TUM-ta-ta-TUM-ta-ta-TUM 3. ta-TUM-ta-ta-TUM 4. ta-TUM-ta-ta-TUM 5.1. ta-TUM-ta-ta-TUM-ta-ta-TUM Lines 1, 2 and 5 rhyme and 3 and 4 rhyme. Example: There was a young woman named Bright Whose speed was much faster than light. She set out one day In a relative way, And returned on the previous night.
January 25, 2012
Limericks ?
January 25, 2012
mashukrom
Language Skills
English, French, Russian
Learning Language
English, French