Elena
what is the difference between "sometime" and "sometimes"? please give me some examples
Jan 25, 2012 8:05 PM
3
0
Answers · 3
1. sometimes (often ; never ; seldom ; Frequency) ex: Sometimes he comes here for a visit. =He comes here for a visit somtimes =He comes here for a visit every now and then. =He comes here for a visit once in a while 2. sometime ex: I saw him sometime yesterday morning. I'll be here sometime tomorrow.
January 25, 2012
Sometime(s) more than 1 time. Sometime 1 time. I saw you sometimes. = more than 1 ttimecc place. I will see you sometime= at 1 time/place
January 29, 2012
sometimes is an adverb just like never, always, or usually and you use it in the same way. I sometimes sleep until 10 a.m., but I usually wake up earlier than that. sometime = at a non-specific time Do you want to see a movie with me sometime? (could mean tomorrow, Friday, next month, etc.) I went to the museum sometime last year. (I only went once and I don't remember the date.)
January 26, 2012
Elena
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English