Meridith
The meaning of "driven to my knees"? I have been driven many times to my knees by the overwhelming conviction that I had nowhere else to go. Can I interpret "driven to my knees" to "fall to my knees"?
Jan 26, 2012 5:25 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
This is a famous quote by American President Abraham Lincoln; " I have been driven many times to my knees by the overwhelming conviction that I had nowhere else to go. My own wisdom, and that of all about me seemed insufficient for the day." Here he means that he was in total despair.
January 26, 2012
Also, "fall to my knees" usually means choosing to pray. "I fall to my knees" means that someone is praying, but not necessarily because they were forced to. They might "fall to their knees" because they are happy, or thankful, and want to pray. They might "fall to their knees" because something sad happened and they want or need to pray. This usually means that they chose to do so.
January 26, 2012
Being "driven to my knees" means that something so hard or difficult has happened to you that you have no choice but to pray. The word "driven" means that the situation has left you no choice, and "to my knees" refers to praying. So if someone says that they were driven to their knees, it means that they had no choice left but to pray.
January 26, 2012
you can, but "driven to my knees" is more say, intense than "fall to my knees"..driven to my knees is like a rhetorical of someone who has undergone difficult situations almost to the point of giving up.
January 26, 2012
Meridith
Language Skills
English, Korean
Learning Language
English