isntthisdumb
What does 대체 mean? In this lyric: 대체 난 바본지 If it comes from a certain verb or contains any particles, it would be nice if you guys can let me know; please be detailed!~ Thank you to all who answers! :)
Jan 26, 2012 6:04 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
도대체 is used for emphasis in an interrogative sentence to add the tone that you totally don't know or your are very curious. Its usage is similar to "on earth" in English or 究竟 in Chinese.
January 27, 2012
就是 "到底" 的意思.^^/ *대체 난 바본지 = 到底我是不是笨蛋.. \^o^/
January 27, 2012
A good question! lol This word may be hard for Koreans to explain. hmm.. 도대체 = 대체(colloquial) adverb. "도대체" sounds like "as really as I can't understand." ? 대체 난 바본지. = I really seem like an idiot.
January 26, 2012
isntthisdumb
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean, Spanish
Learning Language
Korean, Spanish