KarenL
difference in: live and alive? or some words like that. when i say.. i fell alive.. or i fell live.. which one is the correct?
Jan 26, 2012 6:53 PM
5
0
Answers · 5
The word live is a verb; the word alive is an adjective. I live. "I" is the subject. "Live" is the verb. I am alive. "I" is the subject. "Alive" is the predicate adjective. Hope I helped. :)
January 26, 2012
"I feel alive." is the only correct form ("Fell" is not the right word here either. Check it.) "Live" with a long "i" sound is the adjective before the noun: live music, live fish, live broadcast. "Live" with a short "i" is the action.
January 26, 2012
The tennis match I'm watching is live from Australia. The match is taking place at this very moment. The people are alive. They are living.
January 26, 2012
KarenL
Language Skills
English, Spanish
Learning Language
English