Felix
how could I understand the sentence below Both these ships set out from shanghai on june 18th,1872 on an exciting race to england. how should I understand"on an exciting race". the word of the translater which said: they held an exciting race during the sailing.but I can't understand. if let me write the sentence,I'll say: both these ships set out from shanghai to english on june 18th,1872,during the journey,they held an exciting race. how should I understand,how?~?
Jan 27, 2012 8:08 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Here "on" means "occupied with a specific activity".
January 27, 2012
Correction - June 18th, 1972
January 27, 2012
'set out' is used to mean, the start of a journey. We set out (from Shanghai on June 18th 1972) on a journey We set out (from Shanghai on June 18th 1972) on an adventure We set out (from Shanghai on June 18th 1972) on an exciting race You can use 'set out' followed by an adverb: We set out again We set out yesterday We will set out tomorrow
January 27, 2012
The race WAS the journey! "Both these ships set out from Shanghai on June 18th,1872 on a journey to England." (Use capital letters properly, please.) "Both these ships set out from Shanghai on June 18th,1872 on an exciting race to England."
January 27, 2012
Felix
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Other), English, Russian
Learning Language
English, Russian