Mia
what are you doing in your life ? what this mean ?
Jan 27, 2012 4:02 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
Hi Chen, This can often be asked of someone who seems to be wasting opportunities or making many mistakes. A friend or parent may ask "What are you doing in your life" which means "What plans do you have for your life" or "What actions are you going to take to improve your life". It could also be asked more casually between friends who haven't seen each other for some time. Although normally this is asked as "What are you doing with your life" or "What are you up to" the general meaning here is simply: Is there anything interesting that you have done since we last met? Hope this helps.
January 27, 2012
"What are you doing in your life?" sounds a bit unusual to me but if I heardf it I would take it to mean "What is going on in your life?" or "What have you been doing these days?" However, we have a much more common question of this type, "What are you doing WITH your life?" which asks the question ''What are you accomplishing?" or ''How are you using your abilities to achieve success?" It is generally asked of those who seem to be squandering their talents.
January 28, 2012
To me, it means 'what are you ging to do in your rest life' . For more accurate meaning, you should provide the context.
January 27, 2012
My life in Work Write Diary
January 27, 2012
Mia
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English