gio
what the meaning of 'you are really something'? I frequently hear people say that. But i never find it yet from movie or any other English references
Jan 28, 2012 1:28 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
"you are really something" usually implies a compliment, similar to "you are very special, you amaze me" . However the meaning could change depending on the context :)
January 28, 2012
I guess it depends on how you say it. But the first meaning that came to my mind was "You are really an idiot. What a piece of work." But you can also use it when you are especially grateful to a person. As you can see, "something" can be either good or bad.
January 28, 2012
'you are really something' = you are a person whom I admire deeply
January 28, 2012
……you are somebody to me.
January 28, 2012
gio
Language Skills
English, Indonesian
Learning Language
English