Sera
"变通之道" 是什么意思?What does "变通之道" mean? "变通之道" 是什么意思?
Jan 28, 2012 10:29 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
变=change 通=pass,smooth or success 之=的='s 道=way,method 变通之道=change another way to achieve the goal
January 28, 2012
与All roads lead to Rome意思差不多
January 28, 2012
不拘于常规,能够根据时况而变化的法则。可以说是一种能力吧
January 28, 2012
a way/bypass to get around an obstacle/problem a way to stretch/bend the rule 「变通」这个词其实是「穷则变,变则通 (语出《易经》)」这个说法精简而来的。The phrase 变通 is actually reduced from a longer version from I-ching: 穷则变,变则通. 这边的「穷」不是没钱的意思,是「没有出路或办法」的意思。 The 穷 here doesn't mean "poor", as in poverty. It means "without a way out". 所以这句话是在说「没有办法就变化,变化之后就有通路了」。「变通」就是「变则通」的删减版本,所以「变通之道」就是变通的方法。 So the whole thing means "When there isn't a way out, make a change. Making a change will get you a way out." And 变通 is just a shorter version of 变则通. Hence, 变通之道 is a way to finding a way out. 例句: 想吃顿好饭,又不想花太多钱,有什么变通之道?I want to have a decent meal but don't want to spend much; is there any roundabout way to achieve that? 经济不景气让许多企业苦思变通之道。Slow economy leaves many business struggling to find out a way to survive.
January 28, 2012
rule of becoming flexible and accommodating. 变通means flexible,之means of,道means rule. For example, if you do something wrong and you can become the wrong thing to the good one, you are flexible.
January 28, 2012
Sera
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Korean