Lyn
What is the correct sentence? Thank you! I am tired. Is it je vais fatiguer? If not what is the right sentence? Merci beacoup! Please correct me.
Jan 28, 2012 11:35 AM
9
0
Answers · 9
Je suis fatigué (for a man). Je suis fatiguée (for a woman). The pronunciation is the same.
January 28, 2012
You can also say J'ai sommeil. This is an avoir expression which means that you want to sleep. (Sleepy tired) Je suis fatigué(e) means that you're worn out and need to rest/relax and not do any more work for the day.
January 28, 2012
I am tired=je suis fatigué(e) quelque chose fatiguer quelqu'un quelqu'un être fatigué (de quelque chose )
January 28, 2012
je suis fatigué (e) we need there the auxiliary verb "être" at present and the past participle "fatigué(e)" on a besoin de l'auxiliaire être au présent et le participe passé fatigué (e) I hope that I help )
January 28, 2012
Lyn
Language Skills
Arabic, Chinese (Mandarin), English, Filipino (Tagalog)
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin)