esllearn
What is correct use sentence in written english? Please correct these sentences. Computers are important in every field of life . They or these or those (which is correct use of pronoun?) are very fast. Education is very important for our life or lives. ( Life or lives) Machines are use to perform various functions. They, these or those( which is correct?) are used to perform functions fast. Please correct sentences and explain.
Jan 29, 2012 12:13 AM
3
0
Answers · 3
the first one is life the second sentence is they
January 30, 2012
Your second sentence seems a bit odd. I think it should be 'Education is very important IN our lives' instead of 'Education is important FOR our lives.' It almost seems that you are implying that we all need education to live and that if we didn't have it, we'd all die.
January 29, 2012
They are very fast. [Use these or those only if we are talking about certain computers already mentioned. The first sentence refers to all computers.] Education is very important for our lives. [Since 'our' is plural, we are talking about plural lives] They are used to perform functions fast [Refer to the first sentence - same reasoning] By the way, it might be better as: They are used to perform functions at very high speed.
January 29, 2012
esllearn
Language Skills
English, Hindi
Learning Language
English