Simão Simões
how to use "его", "ему", "ее", "ей" please, this is a doubt that always makes me very confused I'd like to know some tips to remember how to use these words or where they appear :) thanks everybody ))
Jan 29, 2012 12:16 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
He is a is a man. nominative case of pronoun He."Oн"-он мужчина. I took him for a hand. genetive case of pronoun He. "Его"- я взял его за руку I gaive him my hand. dative case of pronoun He-"Ему"- я подал ему свою руку. I could not find him.instrumentl case of pronoun He."Его"-я не смог его найти. I was surprised by him. prepositional case of pronoun He."Им"-я был узумлён им. She is a woman.nominative case of pronoun She."Она"-она женщина. I took her for a hand. genetive case of pronoun She. "Её"- я взял её за руку. I gave her my hand. dative case of pronoun She-"Ей"- я подал ей свою руку. I could not find her.instrumentl case of pronoun She."Её"-я не смог её найти. I was surprised by her. prepositional case of pronoun She."Ей"-я был удивлён ей. Else "Его","Её" can be used as possesive pronoun. He posseses some object.Whose that object is?The object is his."Его".он владеет каким-то предметом.Чей это предмет? Этот предмет Его. She posseses some object.Whose that object is?The object is hers "Её"-она владеет каким-то предметом.Чей это предмет?Этот предмет Её.
January 29, 2012
We use them in different cases: 1) nominative: Он учит русский (He studies Russian). Она учит русский (She studies Russian). 2) genitive: Его нет дома (He is out of home). Её нет дома (She is out of home). У него есть собака (He has a dog). У неё есть собака (She has a dog). - note, НЕГО = ЕГО, НЕЁ = ЕЁ. Него and неё are used with prepositions, unlike его and её. 3) dative: Дай ему денег (Give him money). Дай ей денег (Give her money). Я скучаю по нему (I miss him). Я скучаю по ней (I miss her). Just the same - НЕГО and НЕЁ are used with prepositions. 4) accusative: Дети любят его (Kids love him). Дети любят её (Kids love her). Я обиделся на него (I got offended with him). Я обиделся на неё (I got offended with her). 5) instrumental: Родители им гордятся (The parents are proud of him). Родители ей (or ею) гордятся (The parents are proud of her). Поиграй с ним (Play with him). Поиграй с ней (or с нею) (Play with her). 6) prepositional: Я говорю о нём (I'm talking about him). Я говорю о ней (I'm talking about her). _______________________________________________________ Besides, the words ЕГО and ЕЁ are used as possessive pronouns HIS and HER. Это чей дом? Это его дом. Это её дом. (Whose house is this? It's his house. It's her house). Hope it helps.
January 29, 2012
His job, his home. He wants to walk. HIM better. Her work. Her children. Her car. She wants to eat. HER worse. She needs to work.
March 27, 2012
I used to have same problem at some point in the past... I think it's very important that you find a good tutor (preferably a native speaker) who would help you with this... I have been studying Russian with a native speaker on Skype for about a year now and I must say it's great! My tutor is now starting her own website, so I hope she can help you as well! www.languageme.co.uk Good luck!
February 10, 2012
Here is a grammar table composed by me for my students, probably, it may help. http://www.slideshare.net/eugeniavlasova/personal-pronouns-declension
January 29, 2012
Simão Simões
Language Skills
English, French, German, Persian (Farsi), Portuguese, Russian, Serbian, Spanish, Turkish
Learning Language
English, French, German, Persian (Farsi), Russian, Serbian, Spanish, Turkish