Olina
Here we go/Here you go Here we go/ Here you go. I awlays see the two phrases on movies. What do they mean? Thanks everybody~
Jan 29, 2012 6:07 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
here you go = I give this to you (我给你) A I'd like a coffee. B OK, that's 3 dollars, please. A Here you go. [A gives the money to B] here we go = it's our turn, let's start now. You say it just before you begin something exciting, scary, or new.
January 29, 2012
Here we go : When addressing to a group of people to act upon something/ start something/ to tell everyone that we are ready Example: The radio jockey said "The next track is by blah blah artist and blah blah.....So here we go" and then plays that track (he is addressing this to a number of listeners) On the contrary 'here you go' is used when there is only one person involved and it is only used to signify the other person that something is ready Example : The cashier at depratmental store would say "You total is xyz" and while after paying them they will pack stuff for you and once they are done packing it , they would say "Here you go sir.Thank you." while handing over the shopping bags to you.Note that here there is only one person involved i.e. the customer and 'here you go' is said to denote that something is complete/finished/done/ready. Hope it helps.
January 29, 2012
We means more then one person and you mean one person
January 31, 2012
If you are about to do something with somebody, like jump off a cliff for example you would say 'here we go'. If somebody asked you for something, you would say 'here you are' or 'here you go' as you handed it to them. If somebody is about to say or do something we have anticipated we also say 'here we go', often with a touch of sarcasm.
January 29, 2012
Olina
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English