阮慈清
What is the difference between 齡 and 歲 I have learned 2 paragraphs that includes these two words : 齡 and 岁. I wonder if they both mean "age", what's the difference between them? 岁 is a more common word, isn't it? 香九"龄", 能温席, 孝于亲,所当执。 融四"岁",能让梨, 弟于长,宜先知。 谢谢你们. n_n
Jan 29, 2012 8:12 AM
10
0
Answers · 10
龄从齿,意思来源于齿。齿可以判断一个人的年龄,故与年龄,年限有关。 岁是一个与时间长度有关的字,本意是木星,但它有年的意思。 在日常生活中,表年龄时岁较龄常用。龄一般也只出现在年龄,工龄等少数词中。 但文言文另论。
January 29, 2012
Yes, they both mean "age". Commonly speaking, when you fill in the forms, you can see "年龄" instead of "年岁"; but when people ask you how old are you, they will ask "多大岁数了?" instead of “多大年龄了?"
January 29, 2012
香九“龄”,融四“岁”in that paragraphS ."龄”=“岁” but we cann't use four“龄”,we always use 4“岁” in life. “龄” always use with “年龄” .it is a noun .
January 29, 2012
龄is written language,and岁is spoken language,they all mean "age"~
January 29, 2012
yes ,they are the same in this poem ,and sui岁 is more common ,ling龄:年龄literal way
January 29, 2012
阮慈清
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French, Japanese, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French, Japanese