stkroot
'strength family ties' and 'strengthen family ties', which one is correct? strength family ties strengthen family ties and 'family ties' equals 'family bonds', right? ---------------------------------- Even though my book print 'strength family ties', but I don't fine the verb form of this vocabulary in dictionary, strength instead of strengthen. ----------------------------------There is a bit of error, 'fine' is 'find'. I don't find the verb form of this vocabulary in dictionary, strength.
Jan 29, 2012 12:57 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
strengthen is correct but you could also speak of the strength of family ties. Yes, family ties and bonds are synonymous.
January 29, 2012
"strength" is a noun, whereas "strengthen" is a verb. So, in your case, it should be the latter, "strengthen family ties". And yes, "family ties" means "family bonds", which means the relationships between family members.
January 29, 2012
stkroot
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English