So Min
How to make an adjective? Like ... Sun -> sunny Rain -> Rainy Wind -> Windy What is there something similiar to this in korean? How would I say the 'y/ny' part ^ so it changes from snow to snowy if that makes sense :L
2012년 1월 29일 오후 4:18
4
0
Answers · 4
I'm afraid that you can't talk like that in Korean. English is a noun-developed language while Korean is a verb-developed language. It means English adjectives are incidentally developed since they modify nouns, and so Korean adverbs - which modify verbs - are. "How do you make an adjective?" means the same as "How do you make a verb?" in Korean. It's rainny. 비 와요. It rains. It's sunny. 맑아요. (맑다 = to be clear as in "not cloudy" It's windy. 바람이 불어요. The wind blows. So basically, learning Korean means changing your thinking. It might be hard at first, but soon you'll find out you don't need language to think(like I did), and by then it'll get much easier. Good luck!
2012년 2월 1일
[noun] + 스럽다 ex) 여성스럽다 = girly [noun] + 답다 ex) 남자답다 = manly
2012년 1월 29일
There are two types of adjectives in Korean. 1) As a predicate, it ends "-다" like a verb. 예쁘다 = to be pretty 맑다 = to be sunny 바람이 분다 = to be windy 2) Before nouns, "verb stem + ㄴ/은/는" for adjectives, 예쁘다(to be beautiful) + 꽃(a flower) = 예쁜 꽃 = a beautiful flower 맑다(to be sunny) + 날(a day) = 맑은 날 = a sunny day 좋다(to be nice) + 사람(a person) = 좋은 사람 = a nice person for verbs 바람이 분다 + 날 = 바람이 부는 날 = a windy day 눈이 오다(to snow) + 날 = 눈이 오는 날 = a snowy day 비가 오다(to rain) + 날 = 비가 오는 날 = a rainy day \^o^/
2012년 1월 30일
So Min
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, French, Japanese, Korean
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), French, Japanese, Korean