themax
"connaître" et "savoir" What is the difference between these? Also how do I say "What is the difference?" in French?
Jan 29, 2012 6:33 PM
8
0
Answers · 8
"Savoir" and "connaître" both could be translated by "to know" but in french they are used in different contexts or to describe different degrees of knowledge. "Savoir" is used for facts, things known by heart, or abilities.When followed by an infinitive, "savoir" indicates knowing how to do something. (Je sais jouer de la guitare.) "Savoir" can also be translated by "be able to". "Connaître" is used for people and places and represents a personal acquaintance or familiarity.
January 29, 2012
Quelle est la différence entre "connaître" et "savoir" ? What is the difference between "connaître" et "savoir" connaître+noun savoir+verb par ex. Je connais cette personne, Marie etc Je connais le français, cette ville, ses habitudes, ses opinions etc mais on dit: Je sais parler français Il sait nager, conduire On utulise toujours ''savoir'' dans les phrases subordonnées par ex. Je sais que tu aimes voyager Je sais pourquoi il est en retard Je sais où il est
January 29, 2012
connaître: знать кого-либо, что-либо (je connais Mr. Maunier, je ne connais pas ce pays) savoir: знать о чем-либо (Il est venu. Oui, je sais), уметь (je sais souder à l’arc, je sais le faire) What is the difference? = Quelle est la difference?
January 29, 2012
Sometimes a good grammar book is an excellent investment.
January 29, 2012
themax
Language Skills
English, French, German, Russian, Ukrainian
Learning Language
English, French