pat-tom
If I put "anyway" at the begining of the sentence, does it always mean like "btw"? If I put "anyway" at the begining of the sentence, does it always mean like "btw"? how to use "anyway" as "in any case"? Are both ok putting it at the begging or at the end? are there natural to use in daily speaking? So If I don't want to mean like "by the way", I don't know how I say it. so saying "in any case" is better? is it natural to use it when you speak?
Jan 30, 2012 2:02 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
"In any case" is much better. "Anyway" means "regardless" or it can be used to change the subject. In the latter sense, it is similar to btw. Usually these phrases occur at the beginning of a sentence. Each is quite natural.
January 30, 2012
pat-tom
Language Skills
English, Japanese
Learning Language
English