dts1234
Can I translate this sentences as follows ? (English into German) Every short-story that you write has at least one associated meaning. So all short-stories written have at least one meaning. Jede Kurzgeschichte, die du geschrieben hast, hat mindestens eine Bedeutung. So haben alle von dir geschriebenen Kurzgeschichtens (auch) mindestens eine Bedeutung. Is the translation I did ok? Thank you.Ops I see, I did some mistakes in my text. It should be - "Can I translate these sentences... ?" - "So haben eine von dir geschriebenen Kurzgeschichten ..." - "So haben alle von dir geschriebenen .."
2012年1月30日 10:12
3
0
Answers · 3
that you write: "Jede Kurzgeschichte, die du schreibst(!), ..." that you have written: "Jede Kurzgeschichte, die du geschrieben(!) hast, ... associated: verbunden, verknüpft, (auf etwas) bezogen "... hat mindestens (/wenigstens) eine (damit) verbundene(!) Bedeutung." "So haben alle(!) von dir geschriebenen(!) Kurzgeschichten..."
2012年1月30日
Firstly, the impersonal "you" pronoun is translated as "man" in German. Every short-story that you write has at least one associated meaning. Jede Kurzgeschichte, die man schreibt, hat mindestens [I don't know what you mean by "associated meaning"]. So all short-stories written have at least one meaning. (Actually this sentence doesn't even make sense in English.) So do tell what you mean by "associated meaning". Associated with what?
2012年1月30日
dts1234
Language Skills
English, French, German, Vietnamese
Learning Language
English, French, German