BeatTraveller
General greeting word? As "ohayou" is a greeting in the morning, "konnichiwa" is in the afternoon and "konbanwa" is in the night, does japanese language have a more general greeting word? As "hello" in english or "hola" in spanish, that could be used in any context?
Jan 30, 2012 8:17 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
Yeah, I generally use "Ohayou!" (or the other greetings you mentioned) with my Japanese friends. Sometimes they use "Genki?" (Happy?). But when I was in high school where there were many bilingual Japanese-Americans, we used the casual masculine-sounding expression "Osu!" (pronounced "os") among friends. It's crude for women to use this, but it was a cool thing for us as teenagers.
January 31, 2012
ohayou is mot nescessary morning greeting, it can be used all day.
January 30, 2012
BeatTraveller
Language Skills
English, Japanese, Spanish
Learning Language
Japanese