Rivenlare
Release me ! 離せ ! (grammar) In a movie, a general was branded a traitor and being arrested. When soldiers stepped forward to cuff him, he shouted : [subtitles] 何だと! 離せ !ええいっ。。。 放さんか !!! I understood the first two lines. But i have two questions, what is the difference between 離せ & 放せ ? Also, what is the grammar behind 放さんか?I have not seen さんか used after any other verb before.
Jan 30, 2012 11:25 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
The difference between 離す and 放すis as explained by meimei-san. 放さんか is shortened version of 放さないか. (verb NAI + か) It's a strong command used when someone did not obey the command at first. So, in your example, 離せ! is the first command. Obviously the opponent did not obey. So he made the further command 放さんか!!!
February 1, 2012
離せ=分離 放せ= 開放 For example <離せ>movement If someone grabbed me by the arm, I will use "離せ" like "その手を離せ" <放せ>state If I get arrested, I will use "放せ" means 釈放 it means set me free. 放さんか? is old expression. さんか is an imperative form. I hear these words in 時代劇. やめろ => やめんか 言え => 言わんか よこせ => よこさんか I'm sorry I can't explain in English well.
January 31, 2012
Rivenlare
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Cantonese), English, Indonesian, Japanese
Learning Language
Japanese