Truman
Missing prepostion? When one says somebody is the same age/height as another, is it necessary to put the preposition "of" after the verb "is" : "somebody is of the same age/height as another"? What about when there's some additional adverb : "somebody is about the same age/height as another" , in this case, can I say "somebody is of about the same age/height as another"? Why is the preposition 'of' missing here? Obviously, somebody is a person, not an 'age/height', which are concepts.
31 янв. 2012 г., 10:00
3
0
Answers · 3
You cannot be of two different ages. You can only be of one age. "Of about the same age" would suggest being of two different ages. You can't do that. They are either of one age or of the other. Not both.
31 января 2012 г.
The construction occurs as "be of + noun = be adjective". So you may say "somebody is of about the same age/height as another".
31 января 2012 г.
Truman
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Portuguese
Learning Language
English, Portuguese