阮慈清
To native speakers, how do you express this sentence naturally? 'I rarely go out because I want to economize on petrol. ' Is this sentence different much from 'I rarely go out because I want to save petrol.' To native speakers, how do you express this sentence naturally?
Jan 31, 2012 10:32 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Native speakers would most likely economize on syllables. They would say, 'I rarely go out because I want to save petrol.' This sounds natural.
January 31, 2012
Your sentences mean the same. I rarely go out because I am trying to save gas.
January 31, 2012
I don't go out much, I want to save petrol...
January 31, 2012
阮慈清
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French, Japanese, Vietnamese
Learning Language
Chinese (Mandarin), Chinese (Taiwanese), English, French, Japanese