Avatar
"to do" and "to be done"? What's the difference between "to do" and "to be done" in these sentence? ex. 1) I have something to do. I have something to be done. 2) His article leaves nothing to desire. His article leaves nothing to be desired.
Jan 31, 2012 5:04 PM
2
0
Answers · 2
I think you have a little confusion with main and support verbs. 1) Both sentences have the same meaning but are in different tense. On the first one you used the infinitive and on the second you used the verb "to do" as a support and main verb making it a different tense.
January 31, 2012
The first two sentences have the same meaning. "His article leaves nothing to desire" is incorrect. The second sentence is correct,
January 31, 2012
Avatar
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English, Korean, Thai
Learning Language
English, Korean, Thai