Jorden21
Very basic question Can anyone tell me what are the spanish alphabets and how they pronounced in examples or any other way? please i'd appreciate that
Jan 31, 2012 5:22 PM
4
0
Answers · 4
The spanish alphabet has all the english letters through A to Z, but it has some differences: - The Ñ character, located between N and O, and it's pronounced like a fast "ni" sound. For example, "Añadir" (to add). - The H is a mute character. It doesn't make a sound, save for CH, where the sound is similar to the english CH. For example, "Hacha" (axe) - The Y has two sounds, one like the english Y, but stronger. For example, "Baya" (berry). The other one it's lke the I. For example, "Hay" (conjutation of verb "Haber", to be) - The LL has a similar sound to the first Y (english sound). For example, "Llama" (flame) - The R has two versions: soft and strong. The strong one is used when a word starts or ends with R, or there is an R before or after a consonante. For example, "Ronronear" (to purr). The soft one is used when there is an R in mid sentence between two vowels. For example, "Ira" (rage). Also, there are some consonant combinations that make the R a soft sound, like FR, BR and some others. If you want to give a strong sound between two vowels, you have to use RR. For example: "Ahorrar" (to save) - The B and V in some spanish speaking places have different pronunciations. In others (like here, in Chile) the sound is "B" for both. For example: "Vaya" (conjugation of verb "Ir", to go) vs. Baya (as said above, berry). Hope it helps
January 31, 2012
This is one of the best sites I've found about the Spanish ABC. http://www.uiowa.edu/~acadtech/phonetics/spanish/frameset.html I hope it helps. =)
January 31, 2012
Although not all the sounds are exactly like they should be, this website could help you: http://www.spanishspanish.com/alfabeto_ipower.html You can also find out helpful tips about it in this other webpage (along with useful Spanish grammar notes): http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Spanish/Grammar/Spanish-Alphabet.html
January 31, 2012
I forgot to add: - The J sound is like when you accumulate saliva from your throat before spitting it (hahaha bad example xP). For example: "Jarrón" (vase). - The G also has two sounds. The first one is more like the one in "alligator" for GA, GO and GU. For example: "Gato" (cat). The second one, for GE and GI is similar to JE and JI respectively. For example: "Gengibre" (ginger). To make an "alligator g" sound for those ones you have to put an U between the G and the vowel, resulting into GUE and GUI respectively. For example: "Guitarra" (guitar). If you want to make the U actually sound, you have to put a diaeresis on the U, resulting into GÜE and GÜI respectively. For example: "Vergüenza" (shame / embarrassment). - The Q is always followed by and U, and the latter one is never pronounced. For example: "Queso" (cheese). - The C has a K sound for CA, CO and CU, and a S sound for CE and CI.For example: "Casa" (house) vs. "Cielo" (sky / heaven). Sorry for forgetting that. Hope it helps :)
February 1, 2012
Jorden21
Language Skills
Arabic, English, Russian, Spanish, Berber (Tamazight)
Learning Language
English, Russian, Spanish, Berber (Tamazight)