Jami
how can i pronounce this word ghetto
Feb 2, 2012 12:56 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
This word has two sounds (syllables). The syllables are like this. ghett and o. (ghett-o). Here is how i say it. the word GET. sounds the same as ghett. The sound O is the same as OH or "oa" in COAT. GET OH. Do you understand?
February 2, 2012
As Gary says, "get o".
February 2, 2012
Ghetto is usually a poor section of a city inhabited by people who are of the same race, practice the same religion, or share the same social background, often because of discrimination. But it is also a walled city to which Jews were restricted begining in the Middle Ages. But this is more on the historical side. The common meaning is the one above ^
February 2, 2012
What does it mean "ghetto"??
February 2, 2012
Jami
Language Skills
English, Persian (Farsi)
Learning Language
English