xiaokaoy
tons of ... Should 'tons of' be used before countable nouns or uncountable nouns?
Feb 2, 2012 7:29 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
Both. Examples: There were ton(ne)s of cucumbers discarded over E. coli fears in Europe. Internet is filled with ton(ne)s of shit today
February 2, 2012
"tons of" is used exactly like "lots of". Both countable and uncountable nouns.
February 2, 2012
A TON OF/TONS OF is a large number or amount (informal): e.g. all of a sudden I had tons of friends (friends - countable) they bought tons of fruit (fruit - countable) I've got tons of time (time - uncountable) there is a ton of salt in the ocean. (salt - uncountable) xiaokaoy, as you can see these words can ce used both with countable and uncountable nouns. These words can be used both with COUNTABLE AND UNCOUNTABLE nouns: no some enough lots of plenty of tons of loads of TONS OF =much; a lot e.g. He's in tons of trouble. = He had a lot of problems. We've got tons of them. = We have got plenty of them. I’ve got tons of things to do. (= a lot of things to do)
February 2, 2012
'tons of' can be used before countable nouns and uncountable nouns. for example: He told me tons of funny stories. The restaurant makes tons of money every year.
February 2, 2012
xiaokaoy
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English