Diamond
Distance Learning Distance learning / Online learning / Electronic learning Do they all mean the same type of learning? Can I say virtual learning? Is the word 'virtual' used only to describe classrooms and schools (virtual schools)?
Feb 2, 2012 9:54 AM
5
0
Answers · 5
Distance learning includes all forms of learning that are done 'at a distance'. That is, not in the same room as the teacher. So this includes correspondence courses, guided self-study etc. Online learning is using the internet. Electronic learning is where the course materials are presented on a computer or other electronic device, but not necessarily on the internet (e.g.on CD / DVD) So, they are all related, but not necessarily the same. Distance learning (correspondence courses) existed long before computers and the age of the internet. I would only use 'virtual' to relate to classes, schools etc. You cannot have virtual learning (although some people mistakenly use this expression) as virtual in this context means 'not real' or 'simulated' which would mean that no real learning had taken place!
February 2, 2012
distance learning = online learning Well, almost. Technically, you don't need to be online, as you can use the postal system to deliver learning materials and assignments. However, online is a lot more practical. Electronic learning is learning using a computer. It may be distance, it may be from a CD. It could even be in the classroom.
February 3, 2012
Diamond
Language Skills
Arabic, English, French
Learning Language
English, French