Azick
Are these words uncountable: nuts, potato chips, noodles
Feb 3, 2012 3:16 AM
4
0
Answers · 4
They are all uncountable so we use 'some' with these words. We can ask for 3 peanuts(or any type of nut) , one potato chip or a noodle but it isn't common. They are not strictly uncountable like flour or rice.
February 4, 2012
Although not commonly heard, it is perfectly okay to "leave a noodle in your bowl", "drop a potato chip" or "find a peanut on the floor", hence they are all countable. Likewise, it's fine to "leave two noodles in your bowl", "drop three potato chips" or "find ten peanuts on the floor". They are all countable nouns, but of course they are usually used in the plural. There is however nothing about them which is UNcountable.
February 3, 2012
Kevin is correct. In similar cases, such as "fruit", common usage remains "non-countable". At the same time, do not be surprised to see them on occasion appear as countable, especially in a different context. For example, for a minor transgression I might threaten someone with "thirty lashes with a wet noodle".
February 3, 2012
Azick
Language Skills
English, Kazakh
Learning Language
English