OverTalk
thinks and things
3 Şub 2012 07:33
14
0
Answers · 14
If you're confusing the difference in listening and speaking "things/thinks", then you must learn the "ng" sound properly. "Things" ends in a hum at the back of your throat, before the s (the s also is sounded as z). "Thinks" ends plosively, with a hard k before the s. (The n is actually also an ng sound. Easier that way.) The difference is huge to an English listener, but I do understand how this misunderstanding happens.
3 Şubat 2012
think it is an action thinks is a Simple Present form and is used with he/she it so he thinks she thinks it thinks things is the plural form of thing :))))))))))))))))))
3 Şubat 2012
what's the question ?
3 Şubat 2012
I think this guy is asking the phonetic difference between them.
3 Şubat 2012
:D if havent things we cant thinks.....because things our everything also we are thing too :D wuww i'm crazy like philosof :D:D
3 Şubat 2012
Show More
OverTalk
Language Skills
English, Indonesian, Turkish
Learning Language
English, Indonesian