懂得珍惜
how to remember English words there are too many English words but I can't remember
Feb 3, 2012 7:38 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
In order to remember your English vocabulary you can follow 2 methods. First is the repetition-based method, where you learn English words by writing them several times or saying them repeatedly until you remember them all. If you patiently follow the process, you will see your vocabulary extended very well. Secondly, you also need have to have a notebook with your own note-taking rules. Each time you log onto Italki, note down any new words in the Questions and Answers section. The only problem is whether you want a rich vocabulary or not. Your plan should answer 4 questions. 1.How many words will you learn a week: 5, 10, 15 or more? 2. When will you learn them? Every other morning or anytime you feel like learning? 3. How often will you review what you have learnt: weekly, monthly or before a test ? 4. What areas of English will you focus on? Sports, music, games or sciences? The answers may vary from one person to another depending on memory, schedules and interest. You can gain a big vocabulary and improve your English by determining what field of words to learn, making a plan of learning, choosing a learning method and regularly practising your plan and method. Daily vocab learning is better than weekly or monthly. Memorize words by drawing small pictures next to them. Example: for the phrase "make up" draw a coloured picture of a woman's face with lipstick, eye shadow and mascara. "Make up" also means to make friends again after an argument so you need to draw 2 people shaking hands. . http://quizlet.com/subject/english/ is a website with flashcards, memory games etc to help you.
February 3, 2012
Send me a big amount of money for every new word you learn; This is my little contribution to help you remember new words. :)
February 3, 2012
懂得珍惜
Language Skills
Chinese (Mandarin), English
Learning Language
English